Latest Cisco CCNP Service Provider 642-889 exam dumps, online Practice test, free 642-889 PDF download

Welcome to Langall!
We share real and effective exam dumps for free for years!
The latest Cisco 642-889 Exam dumps help you improve your
exam pass rate, and Cisco 642-889 Exam Practice Tests test Your skills! We also offer 642-889 PDF online download and 642-889 YouTube
video learning.Helping you is something we insist on doing!
choose our recommended Pass4itsure 642-889 (year-round update! Guaranteed first attempt to pass!): https://www.pass4itsure.com/642-889.html

[PDF] Free Cisco 642-889 pdf dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1bdvfvo_PUkNkLfYz0mLCOLVKngyrgQ3S

[PDF] Free Full Cisco pdf dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/drive/folders/1dq6fv9FX6zSDDoHc3ge-WzVU9SNaUbsH

642-889 SPEDGE – Cisco: https://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/training-events/training-certifications/exams/current-list/spedge.html

Latest effective Cisco 642-889 Exam Practice Tests

QUESTION 1
Which type of VPN requires a full mesh of virtual circuits to provide optimal site-to-site connectivity?
A. MPLS Layer 3 VPNs
B. Layer 2 overlay VPNs
C. GET VPNs
D. peer-to-peer VPNs
Correct Answer: B

 

QUESTION 2
Which three Layer 3 VPN technologies are based on the overlay model? (Choose three.)
A. ATM virtual circuits
B. Frame Relay virtual circuits
C. GRE/IPsec
D. L2TPv3
E. MPLS Layer 3 VPNs
F. DMVPNs
Correct Answer: CDF

 

QUESTION 3
Which VPN technology uses the Group Domain of Interpretation as the keying protocol and IPsec for encryption that is often deployed over a private MPLS core network?
A. DMVPN
B. GET VPN
C. SSL VPN
D. L2TPv3
Correct Answer: B

 

QUESTION 4
What is the primary difference between 6PE and 6VPE?
A. 6VPE does not require an MPLS core.
B. 6VPE requires an IPv6-aware core.
C. 6VPE provides IPv6 VPN services.
D. 6VPE tunnels IPv6 packets inside IPv4 packets.
Correct Answer: C

 

QUESTION 5
Refer to the Cisco IOS XR router output exhibit,pass4itsure 642-889 exam dumps-5

which method is being used to transport IPv6 traffic over the service provider network?
A. 6PE
B. 6VPE
C. native IPv6
D. native IPv4
E. dual stack
Correct Answer: B

 

QUESTION 6
Which flavor of MPLS Layer 3 VPN has MPLS enabled on PE-CE links?
A. basic
B. CSC
C. inter-AS
D. AToM
E. VPLS
Correct Answer: B

 

QUESTION 7
Which MP-BGP address family must be configured to use VPLS autodiscovery in a Cisco IOS XR router?
A. address-family l2vpn vpls-vpws
B. address-family vpnv4 unicast
C. address-family ipv4 mdt
D. address-family ipv4 tunnel
E. address-family vpls vfi
Correct Answer: A

 

QUESTION 8
In MPLS Layer 3 VPN implementations, what is used on the PE router to isolate potential overlapping routing information between different customers?
A. route targets
B. VRFs
C. VC IDs
D. pseudowire IDs
E. pseudowire classes
Correct Answer: B

 

QUESTION 9
Within the service provider IP/MPLS core network, what must be implemented to enable Layer 3 MPLS VPN services?
A. IS-IS or OSPF on all the PE and P routers
B. MP-BGP between the PE routers
C. RSVP on all the PE and P routers
D. targeted LDP between the PE routers
E. LDP between the CE and PE routers
Correct Answer: B

 

QUESTION 10
In MPLS Layer 3 VPN implementations, which mechanism is used to control which routes are imported to a VRF?
A. RT
B. RD
C. VC ID
D. PW ID
E. VRF ID
Correct Answer: A

 

QUESTION 11
Which two statements regarding Cisco 6PE operations are correct? (Choose two.)
A. The top label in the label stack is assigned by MP-BGP, and it is used to reach the egress PE.
B. The inner label in the label stack is assigned by MP-BGP, and it is used for IPv6 forwarding at the egress PE.
C. The top label in the label stack is assigned by LDP, and it is used to reach the egress PE.
D. The inner label in the label stack is assigned by LDP, and it is used for IPv6 forwarding at the egress PE.
Correct Answer: BC

 

QUESTION 12
Which Cisco IOS XR BGP configuration command is required to enable MP-BGP to carry IPv6 VPN routes?
A. address-family ipv4 unicast
B. address-family ipv6 unicast
C. address-family vpnv4 unicast
D. address-family vpnv6 unicast
Correct Answer: D

 

QUESTION 13
Which statement regarding the Cisco IOS BGP configuration exhibit is correct?

pass4itsure 642-889 exam dumps-13

A. None of the routers will receive IPv4 BGP routes.
B. Only the 172.16.2.1 and 172.16.3.1 neighbors will receive both VPNv4 routes and IPv4 BGP routes.
C. Only the 172.16.3.1 neighbor will receive both VPNv4 routes and IPv4 BGP routes.
D. All three neighbors (172.16.1.1, 172.16.2.1, and 172.16.3.1) will receive both VPNv4 routes and IPv4 BGP routes.
E. All three neighbors (172.16.1.1, 172.16.2.1, and 172.16.3.1) will receive IPv4 BGP routes.
Correct Answer: C

 

QUESTION 14
When implementing MPLS Layer 3 VPNs with customers running OSPF as the CE-PE routing protocol, the service provider MPLS backbone looks like what to the CE routers?
A. the backbone (Area 0)
B. an external routing domain
C. a superbackbone that is transparent to the CE OSPF routers
D. a transit area (similar to a transit area for supporting virtual links)
Correct Answer: C

 

QUESTION 15
When implementing MPLS Layer 3 VPNs with customers running OSPF as the CE-PE routing protocol, which situation will require a sham link to be implemented in the MPLS backbone?
A. to connect customer sites in different OSPF areas
B. to connect customer sites in the same OSPF area
C. to prevent OSPF routing loops when a customer site has redundant CE-PE connections
D. if there is a backdoor link between the CE routers, to ensure that the backdoor link is used only to back up the primary connection through the MPLS VPN
Correct Answer: D

 

QUESTION 16
On Cisco IOS and IOS XE Layer 3 MPLS VPN implementations, when redistributing the customer RIP routes into MP-BGP, the RIP metric is copied into which BGP attribute?
A. local preference
B. weight
C. MED
D. extended community
Correct Answer: C

 

QUESTION 17
Which option is used as a loop prevention mechanism to support MPLS VPN customers with multihomed sites?
A. BGP down bit
B. sham links
C. AS override
D. SOO extended BGP community
E. allow as-in
Correct Answer: D

 

QUESTION 18
Refer to the partial Cisco IOS XR PE router configuration exhibit for supporting a Layer 3 MPLS VPN customer using BGP as the CE-to-PE routing protocol

pass4itsure 642-889 exam dumps-18

The service provider AS number is 64500, the customer AS number is 64501, and the customer CE router is 10.1.1.1. What is missing in the configuration?
A. The route distinguisher has not been configured under router bgp 64500 vrf Customer_A.
B. The import and export route targets have not been configured under router bgp 64500 vrf Customer_A.
C. The 10.1.1.1 BGP neighbor has not been activated for IPv4 unicast routing.
D. The 10.1.1.1 BGP neighbor has not been activated for the VPNv4 address family.
Correct Answer: A

 

QUESTION 19
Based on the Cisco IOS XR VRF configuration exhibit,pass4itsure 642-889 exam dumps - 19

Which two data flows between the MPLS VPNs will be allowed? (Choose two.)
A. The CustomerA central site can communicate with the CustomerB central site.
B. The CustomerA central site can communicate with all CustomerA sites.
C. The CustomerA central site can communicate with all CustomerB sites.
D. The CustomerA sites can communicate with all CustomerB sites.
Correct Answer: AB

 

QUESTION 20
Refer to the partial Cisco IOS XR PE router VRF configuration exhibit.pass4itsure 642-889 exam dumps - 20

To implement a central-service VPN supporting both customer1 and customer2, what will be the required corresponding VRF configuration on the central-service- server PE router?
A. vrf central-service-server
address-family ipv4 unicast
import route-target
3:1
2:2
export route-target
3:1
2:1
!
B. vrf central-service-server
address-family ipv4 unicast
import route-target
3:1
2:1
export route-target
3:1
2:2
!
C. vrf central-service-server
address-family ipv4 unicast
import route-target
3:1
1:1
1:2
export route-target
3:1
1:1
1:2
!
D. vrf central-service-server
address-family ipv4 unicast
import route-target
3:1
1:1
1:2
2:1
2:2
export route-target
3:1
1:1
1:2
2:1
2:2
!
Correct Answer: A

 

QUESTION 21
When using H-VPLS, the PE router may use an IRB interface. How many VLAN tags can be processed by an IRB?
A. 0
B. 1
C. 2
D. 3
Correct Answer: A

 

QUESTION 22
Which two protocols can be used for VPLS signaling on a Cisco IOS XR router? (Choose two.)
A. BGP
B. LDP
C. TDP
D. RSVP
E. PBB
Correct Answer: AB

 

QUESTION 23
Which two MPLS QoS models described by RFC3270 are used for CE-PE QoS implementation? (Choose two.)
A. best effort
B. pipe
C. uniform
D. integrated services
E. differentiated services
Correct Answer: BC

 

QUESTION 24
A presale engineer is asked to advise about the various MPLS VPN designs to best fit the customer requirements. Which two MPLS L2VPN features should be highlighted as advantages over a MPLS L3VPN? (Choose two.)
A. An MPLS L2VPN design is a more appropriate solution for disaster recovery and data backup.
B. An MPLS L2VPN is a more redundant design compared to a MPLS L3VPN solution.
C. An MPLS L2VPN design does not require routing interaction with the service provider network.
D. An MPLS L2VPN design virtually extends the broadcast domain boundary allowing for the customer IGP to fully interoperate between remote sites.
E. An MPLS L2VPN design does not require monitoring, which provides a significant cost- saving solution.
Correct Answer: CD

 

QUESTION 25
A network engineer working for a very large financial institution must migrate the legacy Frame Relay and ATM virtual circuits over a MPLS VPN solution. Which option is a benefit in choosing a MPLS Layer 3 VPN versus any other Layer 2
VPN design?
A. An MPLS Layer 3 VPN design offers better scalability for large organizations.
B. An MPLS Layer 3 VPN design requires less customer edge router configuration than any other Layer 2 VPN implementation.
C. An MPLS Layer 3 VPN solution provides the possibility to implement overlapping IP addressing.
D. An MPLS Layer 3 VPN design requires less provider edge router configuration than any other Layer 2 VPN implementation.
Correct Answer: A

 

QUESTION 26
A company recently completed a third company acquisition and is requesting to deploy a point- to-point VPN technology over the IP core network to extend their IGP domain. The company core network is not MPLS-enabled yet. Which
technology matches these requirements?
A. Any Transport over MPLS
B. Layer 2 Tunneling Protocol version 3
C. Virtual Private LAN Service
D. Point-to-Point Protocol
Correct Answer: B

 

QUESTION 27
An engineer is deploying L2VPN service between two different Layer 2 encapsulations. Which feature should be set up to accomplish this task?
A. interworking VLAN on both the provider edge routers
B. interworking Ethernet on both the provider edge routers with VLAN tagging
C. interworking IPv4 on both the customer edge routers
D. interworking IPv4 on both the provider edge routers
Correct Answer: D

 

QUESTION 28
Which Layer 2 encapsulations can AToM solution support with interworking IP feature enable?
A. Ethernet to ATM AAL5
B. ATM AAL5 to Frame Relay
C. PPP to Frame Relay
D. multipoint PPP to Frame Relay
Correct Answer: A

 

QUESTION 29
A network engineer is tasked to implement an AToM VPN for a given customer to emulate a Frame Relay virtual circuit over the MPLS-enabled core network. Which command enables Frame Relay to forward frames from the attachment
circuit over the emulated session in regular Cisco IOS Software?
A. ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 tailend_router_ip
B. encapsulation frame-relay
C. frame-relay switching
D. frame-relay intf-type dce
Correct Answer: C

 

QUESTION 30
Which option represents an AToM pseudowire basic configuration in Cisco IOS XR device?
A. pseudowire-class name_class
encapsulation mpls
!
B. pseudowire-class name_class
encapsulation l2tpv3
!
C. l2vpn pw-class name
encapsulation mpls
!
D. l2vpn xconnect group group-name
p2p xconnect-name
E. neighbor ip-address pw-id pseudowire-id
Correct Answer: C

 

QUESTION 31
A service provider is tasked to write up a template for the network operations center to set up a Layer 2 VPN. Which command is the first command to issue on a Cisco IOS XR router?
A. xconnect peer_ip vc_id encapsulation encapsulation_type
B. connect name_pw interface_path_id dlci_value l2transport
C. l2vpn
D. pseudowire-class class_name
Correct Answer: C

 

QUESTION 32
Refer to the exhibit.pass4itsure 642-889 exam dumps - 32PE1 and PE2 are advertising the same subnet 196.168.10.0/24 to PE3. Which PE advertised subnet is installed at PE3 BGP table?
A. PE2 subnet only due to the same RD value with PE1
B. PE2 subnet only due to the same RD value with PE3
C. Both PE1 and PE2 subnets due to exported subnet with RT matches import RT on PE3
D. PE1 subnet only due to exported subnet with RT matches import RT on PE3
Correct Answer: D

 

QUESTION 33
A customer needs Internet and MPLS services from the service provider and needs to ensure traffic from the Internet network does not constrain MPLS traffic.
Which shared MPLS/Internet service type best accommodates this requirement?
A. partial separation
B. full separation
C. Multisite Internet Access
D. Internet tunnel over MPLS
Correct Answer: B

 

QUESTION 34
A customer requests Internet through its MPLS provider. Which Internet design model guarantees maximum security and easier provisioning?
A. Internet access through global routing
B. Internet access through route leaking
C. Internet access through a separate VPN service
D. Internet access through multisite
Correct Answer: C

 

QUESTION 35
Which option is the primary purpose of central service MPLS VPNs?
A. provide customer access to provider resources while ensuring customers cannot communicate directly
B. provide the provider access to customer resources while ensuring customers cannot communicate directly
C. provide other service providers access to provider resources
D. provide other service providers access to customer resources
Correct Answer: A

 

QUESTION 36
A network engineer is troubleshooting an MPLS Layer 3 VPN and discovers that routes are being learned by CE routers, but there is no IP connectivity. Which option is the most likely cause?
A. The provider does not have an end-to-end label switch path.
B. The customer does not have an end-to-end label switch path.
C. The customer is not sharing labels with the provider.
D. The provider is not sharing labels with the customer.
E. The providers PE to CE routing protocol is misconfigured.
F. The customers PE to CE routing protocol is misconfigured.
Correct Answer: A

 

QUESTION 37
Which option is a valid Cisco IOS XR BGP Layer 3 IPv4 MPLS VPN configuration?
A. router bgp 65001
no bgp default ipv4-unicast
bgp log-neighbor-changes
neighbor 1.2.3.4 remote-as 65001 neighbor 1.2.3.4 update-source Loopback0 address-family vpnv4 neighbor 1.2.3.4 activate
neighbor 1.2.3.4 send-community extended
exit-address-family
address-family ipv4 vrf VPN
redistribute ospf 100
B. router bgp 65001
no bgp default ipv4-unicast
bgp log-neighbor-changes
neighbor 1.2.3.4 remote-as 65001
neighbor 1.2.3.4 update-source Loopback0
address-family vpnv4
neighbor 1.2.3.4 activate
exit-address-family
address-family ipv4 vrf VPN
redistribute ospf 100
C. router bgp 100
address-family vpnv4 unicast
neighbor 2.2.2.2
remote-as 100
update-source Loopback0
address-family vpnv4 unicast
!
vrf VPN_A
rd 100:1
address-family ipv4 unicast
redistribute ospf 100
D. router bgp 100
address-family vpnv4 unicast
neighbor 2.2.2.2
remote-as 100
update-source Loopback0
address-family ipv4 unicast
!
vrf VPN_A
rd 100:1
address-family ipv4 unicast
redistribute ospf 100
Correct Answer: C

 

QUESTION 38
Drag each item on the left to match the correct standard organization on the right.
Select and Place:pass4itsure 642-889 exam dumps - 38

 

QUESTION 39
Drag the standard on the left to match the correct description on the right.pass4itsure 642-889 exam dumps - 39

 

QUESTION 40
Match the LAN type on the left to the correct MEF service type on the right.pass4itsure 642-889 exam dumps - 40

We offer more ways to make it easier for everyone to learn, and YouTube is the best tool in the video.
Follow channels: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCTP5RClZrtMxtRkSvIag0DQ get more useful exam content.

Latest Cisco 642-889 YouTube videos:

Thank you for reading! Sharing real and effective exam content is something we insist on doing! If this content helps you,
please pay attention to me! Share me! If you want to easily pass the Cisco 642-889 Exam, we recommend: https://www.pass4itsure.com/642-889.html (year-round update! Make sure you try to pass for the first time! )

[PDF] Free Cisco 642-889 pdf dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1bdvfvo_PUkNkLfYz0mLCOLVKngyrgQ3S

[PDF] Free Full Cisco pdf dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/drive/folders/1dq6fv9FX6zSDDoHc3ge-WzVU9SNaUbsH

Pass4itsure Promo Code 15% Off

pass4itsure 642-889 coupon

related: https://www.langall.com/100-pass-cisco-352-001-dumps-ccde-exam/