Latest Cisco CCNP Data Center 642-996 exam dumps, online Practice test, free 642-996 PDF download

Welcome to Langall!
We share real and effective exam dumps for free for years!
The latest Cisco 642-996 Exam dumps help you improve your
exam pass rate, and Cisco 642-996 Exam Practice Tests test Your skills! We also offer 642-996 PDF online download and 642-996 YouTube
video learning.Helping you is something we insist on doing!
choose our recommended Pass4itsure 642-996 (year-round update! Guaranteed first attempt to pass!): https://www.pass4itsure.com/642-996.html

[PDF] Free Cisco 642-996 pdf dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1UiIMqpWv3CKjkZe6Ib-vKSAHseBhLaaa

[PDF] Free Full Cisco pdf dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/drive/folders/1dq6fv9FX6zSDDoHc3ge-WzVU9SNaUbsH

Retired Certification Exams – Cisco: https://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/training-events/training-certifications/exams/retired.html

Latest effective Cisco 642-996 Exam Practice Tests

QUESTION 1
Which tool provides centralized device and security policy management for Cisco VSG?
A. Cisco ANM
B. Flexible NetFlow
C. Cisco Prime LMS
D. Cisco Prime DCNM for LAN
E. Cisco Prime DCNM for SAN
F. Cisco VNMC
Correct Answer: F
Explanation

QUESTION 2
When designing a data center environment with ECMP and IP routing between the data center network segments, which design would be the most suitable?
A. Layer 3 data center core
B. Layer 3 data center core with Layer 2 extension
C. Layer 2 data center core
D. Layer 2 data center core with Layer 3 extension
Correct Answer: A
Explanation

QUESTION 3
What is one required component to run FCoE?
A. iSCSI gateway
B. Fibre Channel adapter
C. HBA
D. Converged network adaptors
Correct Answer: D
Explanation

QUESTION 4
Your customer is designing a new data center with FCoE. Which three appropriate platforms are capable of meeting this requirement? (Choose three.)
A. Cisco Nexus 5596 switch with FCoE license
B. Cisco Nexus 7010 switch with FCoE license
C. Cisco Fabric Extender with FCoE support
D. Cisco 2948 switch with FCoE license
E. Cisco Catalyst 6509 switch with FCoE blade
Correct Answer: ABC
Explanation

QUESTION 5
Which of the following is true with respect to Cisco Adapter FEX?
A. Cisco Adapter FEX is only supported on vSwitch.
B. Cisco Adapter FEX enables the server adapter to be logically partitioned into multiple vNICs.
C. Cisco Adapter FEX does not provide architectural flexibility.
D. Cisco Adapter FEX increases the number of cables in the data center.
Correct Answer: B
Explanation

QUESTION 6
The classical aggregation layer design does not provide isolation on the control plane and on the data plane. What is the solution to this problem?
A. STP
B. VDC
C. Cisco ISO ISSU
D. HSRP
Correct Answer: B
Explanation

QUESTION 7
What is a typical output of the design planning phase that characterizes an existing data center?
A. a high-level conceptual architecture proposal
B. a gap analysis
C. a verification plan
D. reactive fault detection and correction
Correct Answer: B
Explanation

QUESTION 8
Which three options does Cisco Data Mobility Manager provide? (Choose three.)
A. can change the migration rate to shorten windows during low traffic hours or minimize interference
B. brings the need for multiple migration solutions
C. moves from a smaller logical unit number to a larger LUN
D. manages all capabilities from an easy-to-use GUI
E. manages all capabilities from CLI
F. can change the migration rate to shorten windows during high traffic hours or maximize interference
G. manages some capabilities from an easy-to-use GUI
Correct Answer: ACD
Explanation

QUESTION 9
Which three Cisco technologies or solutions are used during the virtualization design into the data center access layer? (Choose three.)
A. Cisco Nexus 1000V switch
B. Cisco UCS pass-through switching with VM-FEX
C. Cisco Virtual Services Appliance
D. Cisco Adapter-FEX when using Cisco UCS C-Series Servers
E. Cisco Distributed Virtual Switch
F. Fibre Channel switch mode
Correct Answer: ABD
Explanation

QUESTION 10
Which protocol is required in order for FabricPath to support switches or hosts that dual- attach through classical Ethernet?
A. VDC
B. vPC
C. LISP
D. OTVE. VSS
F. TRILL
Correct Answer: B
Explanation

QUESTION 11
Which type of 40 Gigabit Ethernet optics should be used for interconnect when the number of multimode fiber strands used should be kept as low as possible?
A. 40GBASE-SR4
B. 40GBASE-LR4-Lite
C. 40GBASE-SR-BiDi
D. 40GBASE-CR4
Correct Answer: C
Explanation

QUESTION 12
Which item uses TCP as a block I/O transport?
A. NFS v4
B. HyperTransport
C. AoE
D. FCoE
E. CIFS
F. iSCSI
Correct Answer: F
Explanation

QUESTION 13
Which statement about VLANs configured in FabricPath mode on a Cisco Nexus 7000 switch is true?
A. They use classical MAC learning by default.
B. FabricPath VLANs requires 802.1Q trunks for forwarding.
C. VLANs configured for FabricPath can exist only on F-Series line cards.
D. The forwarding engine uses any M-Series line cards present in the switch for MAC proxy forwarding.
Correct Answer: C
Explanation

QUESTION 14
Your customer is designing a new data center and would like the aggregation layer to be able to route and have Layer 3 capability. What Cisco platform will meet this requirement?
A. Cisco Nexus 1000v
B. Cisco Nexus 5596 without Layer 3 daughter card
C. Cisco MDS 9506 chassis with supervisor engine
D. Cisco Nexus 7010 switch with Enterprise Services Package
Correct Answer: D
Explanation

QUESTION 15
Refer to the exhibit.pass4itsure 642-996 exam question

Which two descriptions of the configuration are true? (Choose two.)
A. The STP is disabled on the vPC peer device.
B. The device is a secondary vPC device.
C. The device is a primary vPC device.
D. There are 55 vPC domains configured onthe device.
E. The device is configured to act as an active gateway for packets destined for the MAC address of the peer device.
Correct Answer: AD
Explanation

QUESTION 16
In the data center architecture, which layer performs load balancing between data centers?
A. Core layer
B. Access layer
C. Aggregation layer
D. Collapse core
Correct Answer: A
Explanation

QUESTION 17
Which five options are Cisco UCS system components? (Choose five.)
A. UCS Manager
B. Nexus 1000v
C. Fabric Interconnect
D. Cisco IMC
E. Fabric Extender or IOM
F. Blade Server Chassis
G. Server Adapter
Correct Answer: ACEFG
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 18
Which option is a characteristic of a Class 3 F Fibre Channel service?A. connection-oriented
B. end-to-end flow control
C. packet-switched
D. confirmed delivery
Correct Answer: C
Explanation

QUESTION 19
You are planning the compute capacity to allocate virtualized servers. Which three application characteristics should you use to calculate the required capacity? (Choose three.)
A. the type of database used by the applications
B. the number of server NICs used by the applications
C. the amount of data stored by theapplications
D. the advanced CPU features used by the applications
E. the network bandwidth consumed by the applications
F. the memory resources consumed by the application
G. the CPU resources consumed by the application
Correct Answer: CEG
Explanation

QUESTION 20
You are designing the virtual access layer. Virtual machines must have visibility into all VLANs on the network. Which VLAN tagging configuration must you use?
A. virtual switch tagging
B. virtual machine guest tagging
C. external switch tagging
D. disabled VLAN tagging
Correct Answer: A
Explanation

QUESTION 21
Scenario
Review topology and screenshots, and then answer questions that validate your knowledge of
Cisco Nexus Switchespass4itsure 642-996 exam question-21Instructions
To access the multiple-choice questions, click on the numbered boxes on the left of the top panel.
Review the Exhibit associated with the question.
There are four multiple-choice questions with this task.
Be sure to answer all four questions before selecting the Next button pass4itsure 642-996 exam question-21-1Refer to the Topology in Exhibit 1. Which of the following statements is true?
A. All four links from the Cisco Nexus7000s to the Cisco Nexus 5000s are forwarding.
B. Multipath I/O from the Cisco UCS C200 servers to Fibre Channel storage is unavailable with this topology.
C. The Fabric Extenders are simultaneously active on the Cisco Nexus 5000s and Cisco Nexus 7000 switches.
D. The Fabric Extenders support FCoE.
Correct Answer: B
Explanation

QUESTION 22
Given the requirements, which Cisco Nexus product is Cisco recommended?
A rich feature set that makes it well suited to top-of-rack, middle-of-row, or end-of-row access-layer applications.
Data center racks with standards-based 1 and 10 Gigabit Ethernet and FCoE features, and virtual machine awareness features that allow IT departments to consolidate networks.A combination of high port density, lossless Ethernet, wire-speed performance, and extremely low latency that makes the switch family well suited to meet the growing demand for 10 Gigabit Ethernet.
A. 1000v
B. 1010
C. 2000
D. 3000
E. 4000
F. 5500
Correct Answer: F
Explanation

QUESTION 23
Which four statements about Cisco Overlay Transport Virtualization are true? (Choose four.)
A. OTV is a “MAC in IP” technique for supporting Layer 2 VLANs over any transport.
B. OTV is not a public standard, even though the technology is based on standardized protocols.
C. OTV is public standard because the technology is based on standardized protocols.
D. OTV is supported on all M-Series modules of Cisco Nexus 7000.
E. OTV is core and site transparent. Changes to the Layer 2 design of the sites are needed.
F. OTV enables the network administrator to statically map MAC addresses to IP addresses.
G. OTV cannot support multiple concurrent overlays.
H. OTV supports Catalyst 6500.
Correct Answer: ABDF
Explanation

QUESTION 24
Which design will reduce cable count and maintain all cables within a rack?
A. Top-of-Rack design
B. Middle-of-Row design
C. End-of-Row design
D. End-of-Rack design
Correct Answer: A
Explanation

QUESTION 25
Refer to the exhibit.pass4itsure 642-996 exam dumps-25You are evaluating a proposed topology design. Which technology can you recommend to provide high availability for the topology?
A. OTV
B. STP
C. LLDP
D. vPC
Correct Answer: A
Explanation

QUESTION 26
Which two platforms are supported by using the Cisco Prime Data Center Network Manager?
(Choose two.)
A. CiscoCatalyst routers
B. Cisco MDS switches
C. Cisco Aironet
D. Cisco Nexus switches
E. Cisco ACE
Correct Answer: BD
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Reference:http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/products/cloud-systems-management/prime-data- centernetwork-manager/index.html

QUESTION 27
Which Cisco UCS Fabric Extender provides up to 160 Gbps of bandwidth to the Cisco UCS chassis?
A. UCS 2208XP
B. UCS 2204XP
C. UCS 2104XP
D. UCS 2108XP
Correct Answer: A
Explanation

QUESTION 28
You are assessing whether the storage system at a data center meets the needs of a customer.Which three storage system parameters must you assess? (Choose three.)
A. the storage capacity used by the applications
B. the number of physical CPU cores installed on the storage systems
C. the number of input/output operations per second used by the applications
D. the memory resources used by the storage systems
E. the SAN bandwidth used by the applications
F. the CPU speed and utilization of the storage systems
Correct Answer: ADF
Explanation

QUESTION 29
What is one of the benefits within a Cisco Data Center Network Manager (DCNM)?
A. supports software upgrade and downgrade on the Nexus 1000
B. supports graphical management of FabricPath on the Nexus 7000
C. supports VDC management on the Nexus 5000
D. supports configuration backup and restore on the Nexus 1000
Correct Answer: B
Explanation

QUESTION 30
Which statement about Cisco UCS pass-through switching is true?
A. It requires a license.
B. It requires VMDirectPath enabled.
C. Inter VM traffic is sent through the hypervisor switch.
D. It allows the management of the virtual network and configuration of virtual ports to be handled within Cisco UCS manager.
Correct Answer: D
Explanation

QUESTION 31
Which two actions are performed at the aggregation layer? (Choose two.)
A. route summarization
B. fast convergence
C. packet filtering
D. traffic classification
E. port security
Correct Answer: AB
Explanation

QUESTION 32
A client’s Cisco network support team has concerns that the security policy may not be correctly enforced within the vNetwork Distributed Switches that form the virtual network edge. What is the Cisco recommended solution to alleviate these
concerns?
A. Direct all logs from vCenter to the network support teams TACACS+ server.
B. Deploy Cisco Nexus 1000v.
C. Create a vCenter admin account for the network support team.
D. Run VMware update manager to apply all security updates.
E. Replace the Distributed vSwitches with Standard vSwitches.
Correct Answer: B
Explanation

QUESTION 33
Which option is needed to implement MACsec on a Cisco Nexus 7000 device?
A. Supervisor 2E module
B. Advanced Security license
C. RADIUS server
D. M-Series or F3 line cards
Correct Answer: D
Explanation

QUESTION 34
Which three protocols are effective in minimizing the use of STP in the data center design? (Choose three.)
A. FCoE
B. vPC
C. vDC
D. FabricPath
E. 802.1ad
F. STP
Correct Answer: ABD
Explanation

QUESTION 35
Refer to the exhibit.pass4itsure 642-996 exam dumps-35Assume that all deployed switches are with Supervisor 1 and M-Series line cards. Which statement about the implementation of Cisco FabricPath in the core at sites S1 and S2 is true?
A. Site S3 should also have FabricPath implemented to ensure optimal traffic flows.B. An upgrade to Supervisor 2E is required for FabricPath support.
C. Installation of additional linecards such as F2 or F2e linecards is required.
D. OTV and FabricPath cannot coexist on the same switch due to differences in frame formats.
Correct Answer: C
Explanation

QUESTION 36
Which three control plane operations are used by vPC? (Choose three.)
A. ARP cache
B. MAC address learning
C. CGMP snooping
D. LACP
E. BPDUs
Correct Answer: ABE
Explanation

QUESTION 37
Spanning Tree Protocol runs at which functional layer of the data center?
A. core layer
B. access layer
C. application layer
D. network layer
Correct Answer: B
Explanation

QUESTION 38
Which statement about OTV-extended VLANs that have a SVI associated on the same physical Cisco Nexus 7000 is true?
A. This setup requires use of F-Series line cards.
B. Traffic traversing the OTV domain must come from the default VDC.
C. The Cisco Nexus 7000 must be the spanning-tree root for the VLAN.
D. Deployment of a dedicated OTV VDC is necessary.
Correct Answer: D
Explanation

QUESTION 39
The classical access layer has its limitations due to high rate in which of the following?
A. oversubscription
B. jitter
C. cost
D. 10 Gigabit Ethernet links
Correct Answer: A
Explanation

QUESTION 40
After a recent acquisition, you have been asked to merge two SANs into one. Which SAN topology is Cisco recommended?
A. Core-Edge
B. Edge-Core-Edge
C. Core Access
D. Collapsed Core
E. Collapsed Core-Edge
Correct Answer: B
Explanation

We offer more ways to make it easier for everyone to learn, and YouTube is the best tool in the video.
Follow channels: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCTP5RClZrtMxtRkSvIag0DQ get more useful exam content.

Latest Cisco 642-996 YouTube videos:

Thank you for reading! Sharing real and effective exam content is something we insist on doing! If this content helps you,
please pay attention to me! Share me! If you want to easily pass the Cisco 642-996 Exam, we recommend: https://www.pass4itsure.com/642-996.html (year-round update! Make sure you try to pass for the first time! )

[PDF] Free Cisco 642-996 pdf dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1UiIMqpWv3CKjkZe6Ib-vKSAHseBhLaaa

[PDF] Free Full Cisco pdf dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/drive/folders/1dq6fv9FX6zSDDoHc3ge-WzVU9SNaUbsH

Pass4itsure Promo Code 15% Off

pass4itsure 642-996 coupon

related: https://www.langall.com/valid-and-updated-microsoft-70-534-dumps/