[100% New Questions] Latest Cisco (DCUCD) v5.0 642-998 Dumps Cisco Data Center Exam Certification Youtube Study Online

Pass4itsure latest Cisco (DCUCD) v5.0 642-998 dumps Cisco Data Center exam certification youtube study online, pass Designing Cisco Data Center Unified Computing. Preparing for the CCNP Data Center https://www.pass4itsure.com/642-998.html dumps by getting the 642-998 questions answers from a reliable source makes a candidate confident which makes him/her able to score high because confidence is required for gaining success in everything in life.

Exam Code: 642-998
Exam Name: Designing Cisco Data Center Unified Computing
Updated: Aug 27, 2017
Q&As: 182

[100% New Questions Cisco 642-998 Dumps From Google Drive]:https://drive.google.com/open?id=0BwxjZr-ZDwwWX3NiOF92ell5SjA

[100% New Questions Microsoft 70-532 Dumps From Google Drive]:https://drive.google.com/open?id=0BwxjZr-ZDwwWUXhqbDdvc1J5dUk

642-998 dumps

★Share some Cisco Specialist Pass4itsure 642-998 Dumps Exam Questions and Answers Below:★

QUESTION 20
Which FEX topology ensures deterministic bandwidth at the expense of server-link stability during FEX
uplink failure?

A. port channel
B. static pinning
C. virtual port channel
D. dynamic pinning
E. Equal-Cost Multipath
F. RPVST
642-998 exam Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 21
When multicast traffic is a required design element, why is the Cisco UCS 6248UP a better choice than the
Cisco UCS 6140XP?
A. Cisco UCS 6140XP does not allow multicast traffic propagation.
B. Cisco UCS 6140XP does not support IGMP snooping on uplink interfaces.
C. Cisco UCS 6248UP employs separate unicast and multicast egress queues.
D. Cisco UCS 6248UP supports PIM dense mode rendezvous points.
E. Cisco UCS 6248UP supports dynamic queue mapping of IGMP v3 requests.
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 22
Which two devices require a connection to an external switch for East-West switching? (Choose two.)
A. Cisco Nexus 3548
B. Cisco UCS 6248UP
C. Cisco UCS 2208XP
D. Cisco Nexus 2232PP
E. Cisco UCS 6296UP
642-998 dumps Correct Answer: CD
QUESTION 23
What is your recommendation to a customer interested in slowing power consumption in the data center?
(Choose two.)
A. Consolidate servers through virtualization.
B. Convert servers from 220v to 110v.
C. Implement Cisco Unified Fabric.
D. Convert from AC to DC power distribution.
E. Stop using redundant power supplies.
Correct Answer: AC
QUESTION 24
Which three items represent data center virtualization technologies? (Choose three.)
A. VDC
B. VSAN
C. LUN
D. L2 firewall
E. GLBP
F. ECMP
642-998 pdf Correct Answer: ABC
QUESTION 25
What technology is necessary to support vPC+?
A. MPLS
B. OTV
C. FabricPath
D. vCenter
E. RPVST
F. MST
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 26
What is configured on an NHRP to trigger failover if an SVI goes down?
A. BPDU
B. weight
C. interface priority
D. object tracking
E. local preference
F. cost
642-998 vce Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 27
Which two devices operate only at OSI Layer 2? (Choose two.)
A. Cisco Nexus 7010
B. Cisco Nexus 5548
C. Cisco Nexus 5596
D. Cisco Nexus 5020
E. Cisco Nexus 3016
F. Cisco Nexus 2248
Correct Answer: DF
QUESTION 28
What allows for STP to be disabled yet support a loop-free topology even on link or switch failure?
A. LACP
B. OTV
C. vPC
D. vPC+
E. FabricPath
642-998 exam Correct Answer: E
QUESTION 29
Which three options are examples of NHRP? (Choose three.)
A. OSPF
B. HSRP
C. VRRP
D. GLBP
E. OCSP
F. EIGRP

G. MPLS
Correct Answer: BCD
QUESTION 30
Your customer has a PCI requirement to protect with a firewall access layer servers that process Visa
transactions.
Which Cisco Firewall Services Module deployment topology will have the least impact on existing IP
addressing?
A. Transparent
B. One-Arm
C. Routed
D. Inline
E. Clustered
642-998 dumps Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 31
Which Cisco ACE Service Module deployment topology allows direct access to the servers for
administration but requires either SNAT or PBR for load-balanced HTTP traffic returning from the server?
A. Transparent
B. One-Arm
C. Routed
D. Inline
E. Asymmetric Server Normalization
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 32
Which two devices are Cisco recommended for a ToR data center design for access layer connectivity?
(Choose two.)
A. Cisco Nexus 7000 Series
B. Cisco Nexus 5500 Series
C. Cisco Nexus 4000 Series
D. Cisco Nexus 3000 Series
E. Cisco Nexus 2000 Series
642-998 pdf Correct Answer: BE
QUESTION 33
Which two devices would you recommend to implement at the EoR in your data center design for access
layer connectivity? (Choose two.)
A. Cisco Nexus 7000 Series
B. Cisco Nexus 5500 Series
C. Cisco Nexus 4000 Series
D. Cisco Nexus 3000 Series
E. Cisco Nexus 2000 Series
Correct Answer: AB
QUESTION 34
Which two devices are recommended for an MoR design that includes Cisco Unified Fabric? (Choose
two.)

A. Cisco Nexus 5548UP
B. Cisco Nexus 4004
C. Cisco Nexus 3064
D. Cisco Nexus 2232PP
E. Cisco Nexus 2248T
642-998 vce Correct Answer: AD
QUESTION 35
Which two options represent an access layer solution to virtual machine network virtualization that the
network team manages just like other devices in the data center? (Choose two.)
A. Cisco Nexus 1010
B. VSM
C. VEM
D. host vPC
E. MPIO
Correct Answer: AC
QUESTION 36
Which two terms relate to the capability of a physical NIC to present virtual NICs to the operating system or
hypervisor? (Choose two.)
A. VM-FEX
B. NPIV
C. Adapter-FEX
D. NIV
E. host vPC
F. NIC teaming
642-998 exam Correct Answer: CD
QUESTION 37
Which term is synonymous with offloading network I/O processing from the hypervisor to a physical switch
ASIC?
A. VM-FEX
B. NPIV
C. Adapter-FEX
D. NIV
E. host vPC
F. NIC teaming
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 38
Which four components would you select to meet a customer requirement of up to 80 Gb/s Ethernet
bandwidth to a Cisco UCS M230 M3 blade server? (Choose four.)
A. Cisco UCS 5108
B. Cisco UCS 2204XP
C. Cisco UCS 6248UP
D. Cisco UCS 5596UP
E. Cisco UCS P81E

F. Cisco UCS 2208XP
G. Cisco UCS 6110XP
H. Cisco UCS VIC 1280
642-998 dumps Correct Answer: ACFH
QUESTION 39
Which Cisco technology would you specify to provide your client’s data center with context- aware identity
validation and Layer 2 port authentication?
A. Cisco Security Manager
B. Cisco NAC Profiler
C. Cisco TrustSec
D. Cisco Anti-X
E. Cisco Virtual Security Gateway
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 40
Which option configured on Cisco Nexus 7000 Series data center switches ensures the confidentiality of
server data beginning at the ingress switch port?
A. Host vPC+
B. Linksec
C. MACsec
D. LACP
E. IPsec
642-998 pdf Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 41
What three characteristics are true regarding the Microsoft Assessment and Planning (MAP) inventory,
assessment, and reporting toolkit? (Choose three.)
A. Secure inventory via agent software on the target devices
B. Provides comprehensive data analysis
C. Identifies heterogeneous environments consisting of Windows Server, Linux, Apple iOS operating
systems
D. Identifies virtualized servers running under VMware
E. Provides detailed assessment results for each migration scenario
Correct Answer: BDE
QUESTION 42
What is one reason to choose a Cisco UCS C-Series rack-mountable server over a Cisco UCS B- Series
blade server?
A. specific application requirements, like GPU computing
B. when power and cooling are constrained
C. specific data requirements, like data protection (backup) and disaster recovery (multisite replication)
D. when the environment is high-performance computing
642-998 vce Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 43
From a networking perspective, what is one reason to choose a Cisco UCS C-Series rack- mountable
server over a Cisco UCS B-Series blade server?

A. A rack-mountable server has more PCIe buses.
B. A blade server has fewer network interfaces.
C. A rack-mountable server can support more vNICs.
D. A blade server uses virtualization to run more applications, which constrains available bandwidth.
Correct Answer: A

Preparation of any exam is not easy, especially when a person wants to pass it with a good score, same is the case with Cisco 642-998 dumps exam as it not only requires hard work, but also the Pass4itsure https://www.pass4itsure.com/642-998.html dumps practice questions which will assist in the preparation of the Designing Cisco Data Center Unified Computing exam.