Real and effective Microsoft MTA 98-367 exam dumps and 98-367 pdf online download

Where do I find a 98-367 PDF or any dump to download? Here you can easily get the latest Microsoft MTA 98-367 exam dumps and 98-367 pdf! We’ve compiled the latest Microsoft 98-367 exam questions and answers to help you save most of your time. Microsoft 98-367 exam “MTA Security Fundamentals Practice Test” https://www.pass4itsure.com/98-367.html (Q&As:277). All exam dump! Guaranteed to pass for the first time!

Watch the Microsoft MTA 98-367 video tutorial online

Microsoft MTA 98-367 Exam pdf

[PDF] Free Microsoft 98-367 pdf dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1rDEfb35al1XD5AqRdKT5KY-EkFZWKEWy

Related Microsoft MTA Exam pdf

[PDF] Free Microsoft 98-365 pdf dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1NGjtK2y-0L0hM1LfZPUWMHFWClGCo1jD

[PDF] Free Microsoft 98-368 pdf dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1BjnZLW94dZqV_WZYrTiPq-libll3AYC0

Microsoft exam certification information

Exam 98-367: Security fundamentals – Microsoft: https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/learning/exam-98-367.aspx

Skills measured

This exam measures your ability to accomplish the technical tasks listed below.

  • Understand security layers (25–30%)
  • Understand operating system security (35-40%)
  • Understand network security (20–25%)
  • Understand security software (15–20%)

Who should take this exam?

This exam validates that a candidate has fundamental security knowledge and skills. It can serve as a stepping stone to the Microsoft Certified Solutions Associate (MCSA) exams. It is recommended that candidates become familiar with the concepts and the technologies described here by taking relevant training courses. Candidates are expected to have some hands-on experience with Windows Server, Windows-based networking, Active Directory, anti-malware products, firewalls, network topologies and devices, and network ports.

Microsoft MTA 98-367 Online Exam Practice Questions

QUESTION 1

To protect systems from buffer overflow errors, you can use:
A. Antivirus software
B. Data Execution Prevention
C. A proxy server
D. An Intruder Prevention System
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 2

In Internet Explorer 8, the InPrivate Browsing feature prevents:
A. Unauthorized private data input.
B. Unencrypted communication between the client computer and the server.
C. User credentials from being sent over the Internet.
D. Any session data from being stored on the computer.
Correct Answer: D
Reference: http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/what-is-inprivate-browsing

QUESTION 3

You check the logs on several clients and find that there is traffic coming in on an odd port (port 1872). All clients have the Windows XP firewall turned on. What should you do to block this unwanted traffic?
A. Perform a virus scan to find the virus responsible for this traffic.
B. Check the exceptions in the firewall and unselect that port exception.
C. Traceback that traffic and find its origin.
D. Shut down the service that connects to that port.
Correct Answer: B
The Windows firewall has an exception list of applications and ports that are allowed to pass through the firewall. Find this port and remove it from the exception list.

QUESTION 4

Which of the following tools traces all or specific activities of a user on a computer?
A. Task Manager
B. Event Viewer
C. Network Monitor
D. Keylogger
Correct Answer: D
A keylogger is a software tool that traces all or specific activities of a user on a computer. Once a keylogger is installed
on a victim\’s computer, it can be used for recording all keystrokes on the victim\’s computer in a predefined log file.
An
attacker can configure a log file in such a manner that it can be sent automatically to a predefined e-mail address. Some
of the main features of a keylogger are as follows:
It can record all keystrokes.
It can capture all screenshots.
It can record all instant messenger conversations. It can be remotely installed.
It can be delivered via FTP or e-mail.
Answer: A is incorrect. Task Manager is a utility that is used for managing applications, processes, and the general system performance and also for viewing the networking and user statistics. The Task Manager utility is used to run or
end
programs or applications. Administrators use this tool to quickly identify and terminate a rogue application.

This utility can be run by invoking a Windows Security menu by using the Ctrl+Alt+Delkey combination and then clicking the Task Manager button or by right-clicking the taskbar and then clicking the Task Manager menu option. Answer: Bis
incorrect. Event Viewer is an administrative utility that displays the event log of a computer running Windows NT. Event
The viewer displays the following categories of events:
Error: These events show significant problems, such as loss of data or loss of functionality. Warning: These events are not necessarily significant but indicate possible problems. Information: These events describe the successful operation
of
an application, driver, or service. Success Audit: These events show successful audited security access attempts.
Failure Audit: These events show failed audited security access attempts. Answer: C is incorrect. Network Monitor
(Netmon) is a protocol analyzer. It is used to analyze network traffic. It is installed by default during the installation of
the
operating system. It can be installed by using the Windows Components Wizard in the Add or Remove Programs tool in
Control Panel. Network Monitor is used to performing the following tasks:
1.Capture frames directly from the network.
2. Display and filter captured frames immediately after capture or a later time. 3. Edit captured frames and transmit them on the network.
4.Capture frames from a remote computer.

QUESTION 5

Which attack listens to network traffic of a computer resource?
A. Resource gathering
B. Denial of service
C. ARP poisoning
D. Eavesdropping
E. Logic bomb
Correct Answer: D
Eavesdropping In general, the majority of network communications occur in an unsecured or “cleartext” format, which
allows an attacker who has gained access to data paths in your network to “listen in” or interpret (read) the traffic. When
an attacker is eavesdropping on your communications, it is referred to as sniffing or snooping. The ability of an
eavesdropper to monitor the network is generally the biggest security problem that administrators face in an enterprise.
Without strong encryption services that are based on cryptography, your data can be read by others as it traverses the network.

QUESTION 6

Mark works as a Network Administrator for BlueWell Inc. The company has a Windows-based network. Mark has retained his services to perform a security assessment of the company\’s network that has various servers exposed to the Internet. So, it may be vulnerable to an attack. Mark is using a single perimeter? recall, but he does not know if that is enough. He wants to review the situation and make some reliable recommendations so that he can protect the data over company\’s network. Which of the following will Mark do to accomplish the task?
A. Outsource the related services.
B. Encrypt the data and then start transmission.
C. Locate the Internet-exposed servers and devices in an internal network.
D. Create a perimeter network to isolate the servers from the internal network.
Correct Answer: D
In the above scenario, Mark will create a perimeter network to isolate the servers from the internal network because
Internet-exposed servers and devices should not be located in an internal network. They have to be segmented or isolated into a protected part of the network.

QUESTION 7

You need to install a domain controller in a branch office. You also need to secure the information on the domain controller. You will be unable to physically secure the server. Which should you implement?
A. Read-Only Domain Controller
B. Point-to-Point Tunneling Protocol (PPTP)
C. Layer 2 Tunneling Protocol (L2TP)
D. Server Core Domain Controller
Correct Answer: A
A read-only domain controller (RODC) is a new type of domain controller in the Windows Server?2008 operating system. With an RODC, organizations can easily deploy a domain controller in locations where physical security cannot be guaranteed. An RODC hosts read-only partitions of the Active Directory? Domain Services (AD DS) database.
References: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc732801(v=ws.10).aspx

QUESTION 8
The reason for implementing a Service Set IDentifier (SSID) masking is to:
A. enforce a more secure password policy
B. hide a wireless network name from unknown computers
C. hide a network share from unauthorized users
D. disable autologin
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 9
What are two reasons to implement VLANs? (Choose two.)
A. Manage traffic flow between the Internet and the network
B. Create the most secure path between two hosts
C. Enable grouping of hosts regardless of physical location
D. Separate hosts on the same network
Correct Answer: BC

QUESTION 10
Mark works as a Network Administrator for TechMart Inc. The company has a Windows-based network. Mark wants to
implement a method to ensure that the mobile devices are in a good state of security health when they are trying to
access the corporate network. For this purpose, Mark is using NAP. Which of the following will he do for those
computers in the network that are not compatible with NAP?
A. Define exceptions in NAP for computers that are not compatible with NAP.
B. Hide those computers that are not compatible with NAP.
C. Remove those computers that are not compatible with NAP.
D. Do not use the NAP, if any of the computers is showing incompatibility in the entire network.
Correct Answer: A
Network Access Protection (NAP) is a set of operating system components included with the Windows Server 2008 and
Windows Vista/7 operating systems. It ensures that the client computers on a private network meet administrator-
defined requirements for system health. NAP policies define the required configuration and update status for a client computer \’s operating system and critical software. For example, an administrator can set policies that computers might be required to have antivirus software with the latest virus definition installed and current operating system updates.
Using NAP, a network administrator can enforce compliance with health requirements for the client computers connected to the network. NAP helps network administrators to reduce the risk caused by improperly configured client computers that might be exposed to viruses and other malicious software. It is required to define exceptions in NAP for those devices that are not compatible with NAP.

QUESTION 11
For each of the following statements, select Yes if the statement is true. Otherwise, select No. Each correct selection is worth one point.
Hot Area:

Correct Answer:

QUESTION 12

You have a Windows 2012 R2 Server. Security logging is enabled. You use this log for several audits of the server.
You need to make sure the log is not overwritten when it reaches its maximum log size.
What should you do?
A. Copy logs regularly to a different location
B. Maintain a backup of the log file
C. Increase the log file size
D. Enable archiving
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 13

For each of the following statements, select Yes if the statement is true. Otherwise, select No. Each correct selection is worth one point.
Hot Area:

Correct Answer:

Share Pass4itsure discount codes for free

pass4itsure coupon

The benefits of Pass4itsure!

Pass4itsure offers the latest exam practice questions and answers free of charge! Update all exam questions throughout the year,
with a number of professional exam experts! To make sure it works! Maximum pass rate, best value for money!
Helps you pass the exam easily on your first attempt.

why choose Pass4itsure

Summarize:

Get the full Microsoft MTA 98-367 exam dump here: https://www.pass4itsure.com/98-367.html (Q&As:277).
Follow my blog and we regularly update the latest effective exam dumps to help you improve your skills!

This maybe you’re interested